• Richiedi informazioni

Privacy policy

Information provided pursuant to art. 13 of the Legislative Decree n. 196/2003 – “Personal Data Protection Code” (“Code“) and articles 13 and 14 of EU Regulation 676/16 – “General Data Protection Regulation” – (“Regulation“)

3rdPLACE S.r.l. (“3rdPLACE” or “Owner“) undertakes to comply with the obligations regarding the protection of personal data and the protection of personal information of the users who interact with 3rdPLACE web services on the following site: 3rdplace.com (“Site“) .

This privacy information referred only to the Site and not other websites consulted by the user through links.

Owner and Data Controller

The Data Controller is 3rdPLACE S.r.l.

C.F. – P.IVA 04838460964

Foro Buonaparte, 71
20121 Milano

Legal basis of the processing

3rdPLACE will process your personal data on the basis of your consent (where provided) to access 3rdPLACE services and Site services, as well as on the basis of the legitimate interests of 3rdPLACE such as: the protection of the Site, of the users or third parties from threats to security or fraud, compliance with laws, carrying out administrative activities, improving its services and relationships with users.

In the event that the processing of personal data is subject to your consent, which will be requested from time to time, you will have the right to revoke it at any time and to oppose to the processing as indicated in the continuation of this Privacy Policy.

Types of data collected, purpose and nature of the provision

– Data provided voluntarily by the user through the Site, independently or through third parties, (for example, name, surname, e-mail address or telephone number, website, cookies and site usage data and other information) through request of information, newsletters or contact forms for the purpose of providing the requested services. The provision of personal data for this purpose is not mandatory, but the refusal to supply them could make it impossible for 3rdPLACE to provide any of the requested services.

Complete details on each type of personal data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the data collection.

– Navigation data acquired automatically through the computer systems and software procedures used to operate the Site, information collected from the browser used, or through cookies. This is information that, by their nature and through associations and processing with data held by third parties, could allow the user’s browser to be identified (eg IP address, domain names of computers used by users who connect to the site, etc.).

– The Data are collected also through the tools specified below and for the following additional purposes:

  1. a) Statistics: the services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of user behavior.

Google Tag Manager (Google Inc.)

Google Tag Manager is an analytics service provided by Google Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

  1. b) Remarketing and behavioral targeting: This type of service allows this Site and its partners to inform, optimize and provide advertising based on the use of this Site by the user.
    This activity is performed by tracking usage data and by using Cookies, and information that is transferred to the partners that manage the related remarketing and behavioral targeting activity.
    In addition to any opt out offered by any of the services below, the User may opt out of a third-party service’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Remarketing through Google Analytics for Display Advertising (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics for Display Advertising is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its Cookies with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

The provision of personal data for the aforementioned purposes is not mandatory and the related processing requires your consent. Any use of cookies – or other tracking tools – by the Site or by third parties service providers used by the Site, in addition to the other purposes described in this document, is governed by the Cookie Policy.

For more information please contact the Data Controller at the addresses indicated in the “Contact” section of this Privacy Policy.

– System log and maintenance: for needs related to operation and maintenance, the Site (and any third-party services used) may collect system logs, which are files that record the interactions and that may also contain personal data, such as the user’s IP address. All data collected are necessary to ensure the proper operation of the Site. The provision of personal data for this purpose is mandatory and the related processing does not require your consent.

Method of Processing

The Data Controller processes your personal data by adopting the appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction of the data. The processing is done by computer and / or telematic tools, with organizational methods and with logics strictly related to the purposes indicated. The data are processed at the operational sites of the data Controller and in any other place where the parties involved in the processing are located. For more information, please contact the Owner.

Retention period

The Data are processed for the time necessary to perform the service requested, or required by the purposes described in this document and in any case for the maximum period of 12 months, without prejudice to any further obligations as provided by law. In cases where the treatment requires your consent, you may ask 3rdPLACE, at any time, to cease the processing, by sending a communication according to the procedures indicated below.

Data communication

As part of 3rdPLACE activity and for the aforementioned purposes, your data may be processed by persons specifically appointed by 3rdPLACE as managers, employees, consultants and other collaborators, as well as by third parties service providers (such as third party technical service providers, couriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies), whose data can be communicated in compliance with the Regulation, which act as data controllers on behalf of 3rdPLACE and according to its instructions. By writing to privacy@3rdplace.com it will be possible to know the updated and complete list of data processors.

Personal data provided by the customer, with informed consent, may be shared with other entities connected to 3rdPLACE or commercial partners for purposes related to those described above.

Data transfer

Personal data may be transferred to countries in the European Union and to countries outside the EU (including the USA). 3rdPLACE hereby ensures that the transfer of non-EU data will take place on the basis of appropriate guarantees, in accordance with applicable legal provisions and that it will take all necessary measures to ensure adequate protection of personal data.

Your rights

You have the right, at any time, to exercise the rights provided for in articles 15-22 of the Regulation, including the right to:

  1. a) access personal data
  2. b) confirm the existence, or not, of such data and to know its content and origin;
  3. c) obtain correction, updating or cancellation of the same data;
  4. d) oppose to the processing or request its limitation;
  5. e) ask for data portability;
  6. f) revoke the consent at any time, where provided: the withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the treatment based on the consent given prior to the revocation and to oppose the processing for marketing and / or profiling purposes pursuant to art. 21 of the Regulation;
  7. g) to propose a complaint to the supervisory authority (Garante Privacy).

Requests should be addressed to 3rdPLACE S.r.l. – C.F. – VAT number 04838460964 – Foro Buonaparte, 71, 20121, Milan – privacy@3rdplace.com.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time if necessary and required by the introduction of new features or in case of collection of different personal data or changes in the purposes of the processing itself. Please, therefore, regularly consult this page, referring to the date of the last updates indicated at the bottom. In case of non-acceptance of the changes made, the user is required to cease using the Site and may request the Data Controller to delete his personal data.

External links

Links to third-party websites from this Site are provided solely for your convenience. If you use these links you leave the Site. 3rdPLACE has no control over these third-party sites. For this reason, 3rdPLACE assumes no responsibility for the content or the different privacy policies therein provided. 3rdPLACE does not guarantee or provide any statement about information, software, materials on such third parties’ sites or activities arising from their use.

Cookie Policy

This Site uses Cookies. To learn more and for a detailed cookie notice, the user may consult the Cookie Policy.

Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action

The Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Data Controller, in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Site or the related services.

The Data Controller may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Information not contained in this policy

This Site does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses support the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Definitions and legal references

 

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association, which is, or can be, identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.

 

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through this Site (or third-party services employed in this Site), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the users who use this Site, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Site) and the details about the path followed within the Site with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

User

 

The individual using this Site, which must coincide with or be authorized by the Data Subject, to whom the personal data refer.

Data Subject

The legal or natural person to whom the personal data refer.

 

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization authorized by the Data Controller to process the Personal Data in compliance with this privacy policy and the Regulation.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization with the right, also jointly with another Data Controller, to make decisions regarding the purposes, and the methods of processing of Personal Data and the means used, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Application.

This Site

The means by which the personal data of the user is collected and processed.

Cookies

Small piece of data stored in the User’s device.

Richiedi una demo